HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Doctor, I Have Taken The Abortion Pill (1 Mifepristone

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Feb 2023
Question: Hi Doctor,

I have taken the abortion pill (1 Mifepristone on 22nd XXXXXXX & 4 Misoprostol on 24th Jan).

Post taking misoprostol, within 2-4 hours- I have passed bleeding along with some preg tissues or clots. Also there was a lot of cramping & still I am having cramps (but not that heavy) So it is like for a long time - I dont have cramps but in between I am having a lot of pain & cramps in the lower abdomen.

Also, i am having a lot of pain in the back & spinal cord. Is it normal?
And for how long will the bleeding continue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,it is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Abortion pills can only be taken under supervision of a doctor because it may cause infection,severe bleeding and retained products of conception.
You can take the medicine upto 7weeks,after ultrasound to see the exact weeks and site of pregnancy.
This backache and bleeding is normal finding after abortion pills intake.
Bleeding can occur upto 7days after last pills( depending upon the size of pregnancy, but not much in quantity)
Once pregnancy products come out ,there is no chance of bleeding and pain.
You have to go for ultrasound pelvis after abortion pills to check any retained products of conception after 10days of taking the pills.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 4031 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, I Have Taken The Abortion Pill (1 Mifepristone

Brief Answer: Yes,it is normal. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Abortion pills can only be taken under supervision of a doctor because it may cause infection,severe bleeding and retained products of conception. You can take the medicine upto 7weeks,after ultrasound to see the exact weeks and site of pregnancy. This backache and bleeding is normal finding after abortion pills intake. Bleeding can occur upto 7days after last pills( depending upon the size of pregnancy, but not much in quantity) Once pregnancy products come out ,there is no chance of bleeding and pain. You have to go for ultrasound pelvis after abortion pills to check any retained products of conception after 10days of taking the pills. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck Regards