HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi .. I Am Eight Weeks Pregnant .. Last Week

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Feb 2023
Question: Hi .. I am eight weeks pregnant .. last week my doc prescribrd me a duphston 10 mg twice daily for 20 days because a history of miscarrige that ocured six months ago .. Currently, I suffer from all the side effects of the drug ، sore breast , stomach pain , lower abdominal pain , nausea , difficulty sleeping ... what i have to do ... to stop taking ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can take symptomatic treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
These all are side effects of the pills, you should not stop the medicine in between, you can take symptomatic treatment like antacids and analgesic.
These side effects will go away .
You can take progesterone vaginally also to avoid side effects.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (12 hours later)
i still confused .. i told my doc about my sides effects and she surprised ... she ask me to stop it gradually .. to take a one tablet for 3 days ... the most annoying side effect nuasea and stomach pain ... today i tried to take zofran ( ondansentrone ) and its help me so much as i I succeeded in taking the medicine twice today .. i dont know what i have to do ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is a side effect of medicine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
These are the side effect of the medicine,you can take the medicine vaginally to avoid the side effects of medicine.
You can take antacids and antiemetic medicine for the same.
Hope found useful
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (11 days later)
Hii again thank u for helping ... know iam 9 week plus pregnant but i have a knew problem my tsh test is 3.8 which it should be less than 2.5 .. should i start taking a levothyroxine ? If yes which dose ? Iam almost 80 kg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it is important to take medication

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
Yes,you have to take the medicine but before starting the medicine, I want to ask few questions.
Before pregnancy your thyroid was normal?
Are you on thyroid medicine before?
Are you having normal sugar and cholesterol levels?
Hope to hear from you soon.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (12 hours later)
Hi .. thank u again ...
My tsh level was all the time in this range i have a test before 6 month it was 3.7 ... all the time i thought its normal .. my last test which is was befor 2 week my fasting glucose was 82 , hb1c 5.1 , cholestrol 175, triglyceride 84 , cholestrol hdl 51 .
Im keeping checking my test last two year my tsh 3.7 , 3.8 not less or more , before no one note that its high and i never took medicine before for the thyroid hormone .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry about it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your reply and details.
So your reports are normal, so you should start 25mcg of the medicine,empty stomach daily and repeat tsh after one month.
Hope found useful
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (26 hours later)
hi again ... i did it a new test for tsh today and i suprised that its increase to 4.78 within 2 weeks .. what i have to do now ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You have to increase the dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
In pregnancy requirement of thyroid increase,so you have to take Thyronorm 50mcg daily and repeat your tsh after one month.
No need to worry about it.
Hope found useful
Regards
Note: Revert back with your gynae reports to get a clear medical analysis by our expert Gynecologic Oncologist. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 4031 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi .. I Am Eight Weeks Pregnant .. Last Week

Brief Answer: You can take symptomatic treatment Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. These all are side effects of the pills, you should not stop the medicine in between, you can take symptomatic treatment like antacids and analgesic. These side effects will go away . You can take progesterone vaginally also to avoid side effects. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck Regards