HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, I Had Irregular Periods 2-3 Times. Doctor Has Advised

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2022
Question:
hi, i had irregular periods 2-3 times. Doctor has advised to take a scan. The scan report was normal and he has advised to take Norethisterone. Again due to irregular periods after 2 months i have seen a Gynic and she advised to take one more scan. The scan report was - Overies are bulky, multiple small peripherally arranged cysts noted in both ovaries, predominatally in periphery. (Features suggestive of poly cystic overian disease.) Doctor has advised me to take Ginette-35 (2 Strip) and Diamet SR-500 for 30 days (1-0-1). When i was taking Diamet I was feeling too weak and giddiness. So I stopped taking Diamet after 15 days without doctor's consultation. Now I have finished Ginette 35 course.. I just want to know should i see the doctor again.? Now we are planning to have a baby. How long it will take to conceive..?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and welcome to 'Ask A Doctor'

Thanks for posting your query.
Yes you should see your doctor as soon as possible. Diamet helps to control the sugar levels that is the reason for your fatigue and giddiness. You should be able to concieve within 2 to 6 months. It depends on the severity of your pcod.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further if any.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1039 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I Had Irregular Periods 2-3 Times. Doctor Has Advised

Brief Answer: As explained below Detailed Answer: Hello, and welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' Thanks for posting your query. Yes you should see your doctor as soon as possible. Diamet helps to control the sugar levels that is the reason for your fatigue and giddiness. You should be able to concieve within 2 to 6 months. It depends on the severity of your pcod. I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further if any. Regards,