HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi I Had Tried Sex For The First Time On

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jan 2023
Question: Hi
I had tried sex for the first time on 8 dec
After that I had taken ipill ...from the very next day I am having consistent discharge, rashes appearing on my body,have also got fever.. Today is 3 XXXXXXX ...I am still having rashes and discharge problem.
It was unprotected..and he was my bf .. but due to symptoms I took HIV rna pcr test and it was negative...
Is this symptoms due to ipill... when will they subside what should I do... I have itching and burning sensation down there...
Before a week of getting intimate I had diagnosed with uti and vaginitis...
Please suggest what should I do?
How will I get rid of this symptoms..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry about it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for trusting us about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Your symptoms are suggestive of vaginitis, it is mainly due to fungal infection, keep the area dry and clean and drink a lot of warm water and soft diet, use antifungal medicine and cream for application.
In your case it is due to I pill side effect.
Drink a lot of green tea.
Fever with rashes are not due to I pill,I think it could be viral infection, you can take analgesic and antipyretic for the same.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (3 hours later)
Hi doctor
From tonight I have pain on the back of neck and I feel lymph nodes appearing on neck and it is painful
My face is showing swelling and also feeling fatigue,and feverish.
Feeling pain around my shoulder,chest...I got my hiv rnapcr 14 days negative...but why I am facing hiv type symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (32 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It could be due to viral infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi ,
Sorry for the delay in my response.
But due to some technical error I am unable to connect with you.
Your symptoms could be due to viral and bacterial infection.
You should take some antibiotics and analgesic for the same.
As your HiV test is now negative, no need to worry about it.
Hope found useful
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Hello mam
Mam from 31 December I have been taking metrogyl 400...
On 3 January it was fourth day of taking it as my doctor has suggested for uti and vaginitis..
The swollen lymph nodes appeared on 3rd January night on neck ,hands,near my lower abdomen pain in breast could be side effects of this metrogyl 400
Should I contact ENT DOCTOR OR SHOULD I VISIT GYNAECOLOGIST.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should consult ENT consultant.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
In my opinion you should consult ENT specialist for lymphadenopathy and take proper antibiotic course.
Most likely it is not due to side effect of metrogyl,usually nausea ,vomiting and abdominal pain is a side effect of metrogyl.
Hope found useful
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (10 hours later)
Mam as of now I have not get my self tested for STDs .
As I was taking metrogyl 400 can it affects STDs test results.. should I wait for sometime or should I go for test in coming days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can go for testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
You can go for STD testing to rule out the cause of your symptoms.
As you took only Metrogyl it will not affect your STD test results.
Hope found useful
Regards
Note: Revert back with your gynae reports to get a clear medical analysis by our expert Gynecologic Oncologist. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 4031 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi I Had Tried Sex For The First Time On

Brief Answer: No need to worry about it. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Your symptoms are suggestive of vaginitis, it is mainly due to fungal infection, keep the area dry and clean and drink a lot of warm water and soft diet, use antifungal medicine and cream for application. In your case it is due to I pill side effect. Drink a lot of green tea. Fever with rashes are not due to I pill,I think it could be viral infection, you can take analgesic and antipyretic for the same. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck Regards