HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Im 55 YO Male. I Am Wondering If It

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jul 2020
Question: hi

im 55 YO male. i am wondering if it would be possible to have late stage syphillis that could have gone undetected in earlier stages even with negative RPR tests both a few months ago and approximately 15 years ago.

If i was infected it would have been when I was a teenager nearly 35-40 years ago. i got my first negative RPR test when i was like 40 and another one six weeks ago to double check again. the second one was also negative.

i am thinking the two negatives would rule out late or tertiary and neuro-syphillis but i also read that you need a CFS or lumbar puncture test to verify late stage.

please advise if im okay or need more testing.


thanks XXXXXXX

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
With persistent nonreactive syphilitic serology, late syphilis is unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through Healthcare Magic.
Thanks for posting your query.
One can have syphilis and it could be missed from detection through serological test in very XXXXXXX stage of the disease (That is within a month after the exposure). Thereafter (after the development of antibodies) the test will be persistenty reactine unless it had been treated adequately.
In your case RPR was nonreactive both in early satge and also till recently. Then there is no possibility that you could have Syphilis and it is unlikely for you to have late syphilitic manifestation.
It is mandatory to have a CSF examination in case of early syphilis before the individual can be declared to be free from syphilis. But it is not true 30 years after the exposure. When your blood serological test remains nonreactive, you need not worry about the late complications of Syphilis.
If you have still doubts about this possibility, then you have to be examined through serolgical test in your CSF and a CT thorax to rule out both CNS and CVS complications.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Note: Consult a Sexual Diseases Specialist online for further follow up- Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Im 55 YO Male. I Am Wondering If It

Brief Answer: With persistent nonreactive syphilitic serology, late syphilis is unlikely. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through Healthcare Magic. Thanks for posting your query. One can have syphilis and it could be missed from detection through serological test in very XXXXXXX stage of the disease (That is within a month after the exposure). Thereafter (after the development of antibodies) the test will be persistenty reactine unless it had been treated adequately. In your case RPR was nonreactive both in early satge and also till recently. Then there is no possibility that you could have Syphilis and it is unlikely for you to have late syphilitic manifestation. It is mandatory to have a CSF examination in case of early syphilis before the individual can be declared to be free from syphilis. But it is not true 30 years after the exposure. When your blood serological test remains nonreactive, you need not worry about the late complications of Syphilis. If you have still doubts about this possibility, then you have to be examined through serolgical test in your CSF and a CT thorax to rule out both CNS and CVS complications. Dr S XXXXXXX