HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Im Only 18 Years Old And It's A Bit

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Jun 2022
Question: hi im only 18 years old and it's a bit embarrassing to say this but I have scars on my peins since birth from Circumcision and it's quite visible so I want to know which doctor should I go to and if there is any treatment for it even if it's surgery. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Visit a dermatologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.
I think you may need to go to a dermatologist to examine you physically and to see the type of scars you are having.
He may give you any alternative on removing the such laser or surgery but you need evaluation first.
So better visit a dermatologist.


Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10167 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Im Only 18 Years Old And It's A Bit

Brief Answer: Visit a dermatologist. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I think you may need to go to a dermatologist to examine you physically and to see the type of scars you are having. He may give you any alternative on removing the such laser or surgery but you need evaluation first. So better visit a dermatologist. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.