HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, My Blood Glucose Came In At 62 Last Week

default
Posted on Sun, 14 Aug 2022
Question: hi, my blood glucose came in at 62 last week for an insurance physical, while typically in the 90-97 range. A1c at 5.3. Any concerns?
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
healthy, 57 year old man, no prior issue like this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I don't think it is much important.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Your blood glucose has normal levels typically ranging 90-97. Also the HbA1C 5.3 is quite normal. I think finding glucose once 62 , lower than normal, is not a matter of concern. It can be an occasional value .
Possibly you have been fasting for long or exercising without eating anything which may have contributed to this value.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For more detailed guidance, please consult an Internal Medicine Specialist, with your latest reports. Click here..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10166 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, My Blood Glucose Came In At 62 Last Week

healthy, 57 year old man, no prior issue like this.