HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am 38 Year Old Female, Height 5 2.5 ,

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Jan 2023
Question: I am 38 year old female, height 5'2.5", weight 49 kgs, I recently got my full body checkup done, my detailed report is attached. Below are the key health issues identified in the report.

1. BP - 90/60
2. Direct LDL Cholesterol - 127 mg/dL
3. Hb1Ac - 5.9 % of total Hgb
4. Vitamin B12 - 178 pg/mL
5. Vitamin D - 12 ng/mL
6. Hemoglobin - 11.3 g/dL

Here are my questions:

1. Which of these areas are really at a risk?
2. What are the steps I must take to course correct from here?
3. What are the foods I must take to address this?
4. What are the foods I must stop to address this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please see answer below...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your query and reviewed attached reports.

As per attached reports, allergy panel test report is normal.

Now, answers to your queries,

1. As per attached reports, vit. B12, vit D, Hemoglobin and blood pressure are on lower side and LDL cholesterol and HbA1c are slightly on higher side.

2. To correct these parameters,
Continue vitamin supplements for vit. B12 and vit. D. For vit. B12, you can also take inj. Eldervit 5 doses on alternate day after physician consultation.

For low hemoglobin, you can take tablet orofer XT daily once for 30 days.

To reduce LDL and HbA1c, continue low fat/sugar diet and daily aerobic exercises for 30 to 40 mins daily.

To improve blood pressure, keep yourself well hydrated and slight increase in salt intake after physician consultation.

3. Foods to take.....foods rich in iron. You can take non vegetarian diet to maintain vit. B12 levels. Take plenty of vegetables, fruits and high fibre diet.

4. Foods to avoid..... fatty and oily foods, bakery items, items having high sugar content like cold drinks, icecream, cake etc.

Kindly follow all these measures and repeat tests after 3 months and will review again.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care,

Regards,
Dr. Shyam.
Note: For further follow-up, discuss your blood glucose reports with our diabetologist. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3856 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am 38 Year Old Female, Height 5 2.5 ,

Brief Answer: Please see answer below... Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and reviewed attached reports. As per attached reports, allergy panel test report is normal. Now, answers to your queries, 1. As per attached reports, vit. B12, vit D, Hemoglobin and blood pressure are on lower side and LDL cholesterol and HbA1c are slightly on higher side. 2. To correct these parameters, Continue vitamin supplements for vit. B12 and vit. D. For vit. B12, you can also take inj. Eldervit 5 doses on alternate day after physician consultation. For low hemoglobin, you can take tablet orofer XT daily once for 30 days. To reduce LDL and HbA1c, continue low fat/sugar diet and daily aerobic exercises for 30 to 40 mins daily. To improve blood pressure, keep yourself well hydrated and slight increase in salt intake after physician consultation. 3. Foods to take.....foods rich in iron. You can take non vegetarian diet to maintain vit. B12 levels. Take plenty of vegetables, fruits and high fibre diet. 4. Foods to avoid..... fatty and oily foods, bakery items, items having high sugar content like cold drinks, icecream, cake etc. Kindly follow all these measures and repeat tests after 3 months and will review again. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care, Regards, Dr. Shyam.