HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am An Obese 30 Y/o Female With Some Breast

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Mar 2024
Question: I am an obese 30 y/o female with some breast changes. My left breast has a few palpable lumps, a more fibrous/firm texture than my right, a change in the shape of the breast (more square with a crease), and the nipple is a different shape (not inverted, just thinner and more diagonal looking). I also have hidradenitis characterized by under-breast sores, though recently they have only been appearing on the larger left breast. I have had this breast examined many times due to these differences and have had all clear ultrasounds, mammograms and a biopsy that was clear 6 months ago. However, the changes still persist and I notice that my armpit in the left breast appears fattier. Is it possible the biopsies missed the lump? I am deeply terrified of cancer- no family history but I know that isn't as significant. My main question is: when can I accept negative screening results and when do I need to push for further imaging? And if I should get further imaging, what should I ask for? My Dr. doesn't seem concerned for BC but I am experiencing crippling anxiety.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
MRI

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Your fear is logical, its not wrong to be cautious and rule out cancer multiple times.

Biopsy, usually is taken from most doubtful places and clears cancer in more than 95% of cases.

You can still supplement the breast study with an MRI to be double sure.

After being said that, I can assure you it cant be cancer. Ig it were a cancer, it would have grown faster and would have brought you to physical deterioration by this time.

Hope, I answered your query

Please do ask if any doubts.

Regards,
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am An Obese 30 Y/o Female With Some Breast

Brief Answer: MRI Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Your fear is logical, its not wrong to be cautious and rule out cancer multiple times. Biopsy, usually is taken from most doubtful places and clears cancer in more than 95% of cases. You can still supplement the breast study with an MRI to be double sure. After being said that, I can assure you it cant be cancer. Ig it were a cancer, it would have grown faster and would have brought you to physical deterioration by this time. Hope, I answered your query Please do ask if any doubts. Regards,