HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am Having Cough & Cold ... Sneezing Etc ...

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jul 2020
Question: i am having cough & cold ... sneezing etc ... i have gone for a self checking for a Xray PA view . got the below Feedback in Xray :

1. Left basal Prominent lung Markings seen.
2. Both cp angles are clear.
3. Cardiac Silhoutte is within normallimits.
4. Bony thorax is normal .

My question is what does it mean by 1. Left basal Prominent lung Markings seen. Is it some serious issue like cancer etc .. what can be the cause ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is quite normal and nothing much to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
I have gone through the query and I can understand your concerns.
The given X-ray report is very well within the normal range expect for the comment “left basal prominent lung markings”. However prominent lung marking is a non specific non significant finding and may be due to minor infection or minor or fluid collection. It is not a sign of cancer or serious lung condition and no treatment is required either.
Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (6 hours later)
When you say it can be due to fluid collection do you mean to say fluid is accumulated in lungs ? I believe that is alarming ..

Can it be due to sinus infection or cold infection ?

Is it curable ? Does it require any further tests ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (7 hours later)
Requesting to please let me know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No treatment is required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It is not a serious concern and no treatment is required as you don’t have any major pulmonary symptom.
You can wait for couple of weeks and go for a repeat X-ray to check whether the change persists or not.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (18 minutes later)
Repeat chest X ray is required .. Since you mentioned it is not serious ...
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (0 minute later)
Repeat chest X ray is required ????.. Since you mentioned it is not serious ..
Do i need to do the test again ??.
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (26 minutes later)
2queries sir .

1. Is repeat chest x ray required ?

2. Since earlier you mentioned ::

prominent lung marking is a non specific non significant finding and may be due to minor infection or minor or fluid collection.


Is fluid means mucus /cough or it is something else harmful ? what actually this fluid is ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (2 hours later)
Requesting to please let me know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat X-ray is for reassurance.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I asked for a repeat X-ray just for reassurance.

It absolutely a harmless finding and your symptoms are more of an upper respiratory tract or allergic not related to lungs. You didn’t seem to have any major lung diseases.

Avoid unnecessary anxiety...
Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23671 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am Having Cough & Cold ... Sneezing Etc ...

Brief Answer: It is quite normal and nothing much to worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the query and I can understand your concerns. The given X-ray report is very well within the normal range expect for the comment “left basal prominent lung markings”. However prominent lung marking is a non specific non significant finding and may be due to minor infection or minor or fluid collection. It is not a sign of cancer or serious lung condition and no treatment is required either. Hope I have answered your query. Thanks