HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Am Having Problem In My Throat Since Past 6-7

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jan 2021
Question: I am having problem in my throat since past 6-7 months. I used to feel like lump like feelings in my throat and now its been a month i have started to feel like a cramp on my throat due to which i feel difficulty and pain in stretching and moving my neck.
I have already tried amoxicilin antibiotics medicine but it didn't work.
Can you give prescription for better antibiotics.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Visit an ENT doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I think you should get physically examined to check the neck for any lump or enlarged lymph nodes.
Any infection on teeth, throat or skin can let to lymph nodes which can make neck movements more difficult.
Usually amoxicillin works good on the throat or upper respiratory tract infections.
You may need to visit an ENT doctor to examine you physically.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: Consult an experienced Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist online for further follow up on ear, nose, and throat issues - Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10167 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am Having Problem In My Throat Since Past 6-7

Brief Answer: Visit an ENT doctor. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I think you should get physically examined to check the neck for any lump or enlarged lymph nodes. Any infection on teeth, throat or skin can let to lymph nodes which can make neck movements more difficult. Usually amoxicillin works good on the throat or upper respiratory tract infections. You may need to visit an ENT doctor to examine you physically. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.