HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Bumped My Head While I Was Swimming A Week

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Mar 2024
Question: I bumped my head while I was swimming a week back. I have felt a sensation, which is more like mild pain since then. Should I consult a neurologist? There are no other symptoms like Vomiting, Dizziness, blackout, etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query

As you mentioned, there are no symptoms of any intracranial disturbance due to trauma, I would recommend not to worry.

There is no need to consult the specialist.

Hope, I answered your query

Wishing you good health

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T (9 hours later)
Yes, I don't have any symptoms apart from some sensation and mild pain. I don't see any reason why there should still be some pain. Should I take some medication?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Sometimes it might hurt days

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in my response

A scalp contusion can sometimes hurt for long, especially on touching or putting pressure on the affected area.

You can take painkillers like Paracetamol or Ibuprofen

Regards,
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Bumped My Head While I Was Swimming A Week

Brief Answer: No need Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query As you mentioned, there are no symptoms of any intracranial disturbance due to trauma, I would recommend not to worry. There is no need to consult the specialist. Hope, I answered your query Wishing you good health Regards