HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Got An Extraction Of My Wisdom Teeth Almost 8

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Feb 2023
Question: I got an extraction of my wisdom teeth almost 8 weeks ago, and just gave a guy oral sex without condom today. The wound is just like a cave there now. Will I be exposed to HIV? ( There was no ejaculation but may involved precum) Thanks for the time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunny Madar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes, need prophylaxis unless you know hiv of status of that person

Detailed Answer:
hi dear
welcome to health care magic ,my advise is as follow,s
if he is tested negative [guy you are with ] and that too is recently then not needed ,otherwise full course for 28 days is needed as follow.s tenofovir disoproxil fumarate [300mg] with emitricitabine [200 mg] once daily plus darunavir [800mg] and ritonavir [100 mg ] once daily ( all these medicines are available on prescription only,)and also confirmed me if u are pregnant before as then these drugs need to modify , [hiv testing after 4-6 weeks then 3 months and also do hebsAg test before statring meds ,and if any unusal symptom come to rule out std too [ lft and rft tests are needed ]
according to medical science oral sex is not considered natural and healthy [learn sky breathing exercise ,it helps to overcome stress and anxiety and keep mind calm ]
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. LAKSHMI
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunny Madar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2017

Answered : 1172 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Got An Extraction Of My Wisdom Teeth Almost 8

Brief Answer: yes, need prophylaxis unless you know hiv of status of that person Detailed Answer: hi dear welcome to health care magic ,my advise is as follow,s if he is tested negative [guy you are with ] and that too is recently then not needed ,otherwise full course for 28 days is needed as follow.s tenofovir disoproxil fumarate [300mg] with emitricitabine [200 mg] once daily plus darunavir [800mg] and ritonavir [100 mg ] once daily ( all these medicines are available on prescription only,)and also confirmed me if u are pregnant before as then these drugs need to modify , [hiv testing after 4-6 weeks then 3 months and also do hebsAg test before statring meds ,and if any unusal symptom come to rule out std too [ lft and rft tests are needed ] according to medical science oral sex is not considered natural and healthy [learn sky breathing exercise ,it helps to overcome stress and anxiety and keep mind calm ]