HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Had Vasectomy 6 Years Ago. Heard About Late Failure

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Jan 2023
Question: I had vasectomy 6 years ago. Heard about late failure so did test through quest diagnostics. Result was None seen with reference range none seen. Was a concentrated specimen. Do you think I am sterile at this point?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your Vasectomy has been 100% successful

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query.
Normally residual sperms are detected in semen upto maximum three months .There with successful surgery there are 0% chances of sperms being detected in semen after 6 years .You are 100% sterile .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr Patil.
Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10582 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had Vasectomy 6 Years Ago. Heard About Late Failure

Brief Answer: Your Vasectomy has been 100% successful Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query. Normally residual sperms are detected in semen upto maximum three months .There with successful surgery there are 0% chances of sperms being detected in semen after 6 years .You are 100% sterile . Thanks and Regards. Dr Patil.