HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Has Unprotected Oral Sex(give Head To Transgender)and I Always

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Aug 2022
Question: i has unprotected oral sex(give head to transgender)and i always had bleeding gum.should consider taking PEP.doctor recommend me not to takeonlydidbaselinetest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Testing is enough

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query

Yes, baseline testing alone is enough. PEP should be given to one only who is confirmed criteria of risk.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4932 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Has Unprotected Oral Sex(give Head To Transgender)and I Always

Brief Answer: Testing is enough Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query Yes, baseline testing alone is enough. PEP should be given to one only who is confirmed criteria of risk. Regards,