HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Chronic Pelvic Pain .dull Ache In My Pelvic

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2022
Question: i have Chronic pelvic pain.dull ache in my pelvic area that feels better after a bowling movement and painful periods. the pain is more to the left and make me feel uncomfortable. i have been to different doctors had a XXXXXXX and pap smear done but no one could tell me the cause
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (46 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It could be a ligament pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor
I have read your query and understood your concern
The symptoms you mention sounds more like a ligament pain, which usually occurs around the periods time and a full bowl could aggravate the pain ,which explains the relieve in pain after defecation, Since you mention all the test were done and no specific finding kindly don't panic ,you could take a muscle relaxant such as myospaz while having the pain .
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. LAKSHMI
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. LAKSHMI

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 294 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Chronic Pelvic Pain .dull Ache In My Pelvic

Brief Answer: It could be a ligament pain Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor I have read your query and understood your concern The symptoms you mention sounds more like a ligament pain, which usually occurs around the periods time and a full bowl could aggravate the pain ,which explains the relieve in pain after defecation, Since you mention all the test were done and no specific finding kindly don't panic ,you could take a muscle relaxant such as myospaz while having the pain . Regards Dr XXXXXXX