HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have A Uterus Fibroid Of 7cms. I Have Been

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Feb 2023
Question: I have a uterus fibroid of 7cms. I have been recommended to have uterus removed, in meantime I am prescribed to Provera. However bleeding is very heavy with big 6-7inches clots. Is this normal? Before I was taking primolut and felt it controlled bleeding more. Do I have right advise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (37 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Laparoscopic Myomectomy can be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Fibroid uterus is known to cause heavy and unpredictable bleeding.

2) Progesterone preparations like primolut reduces bleeding as per your experience.

3) You can continue the same medication with your doctor's prescription.

4) You can consider requesting your doctor to give you monthly doses of luprolide acetate depot injections which will help to control bleeding but prescription is needed from your treating doctor.

5) Alternatively you can get fibroid removal surgery ( Myomectomy) by laparoscopy route ( minimally invasive). Ask your doctor for details.

6) You may need hysterectomy at this stage.

Regards
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3829 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have A Uterus Fibroid Of 7cms. I Have Been

Brief Answer: Laparoscopic Myomectomy can be done Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) Fibroid uterus is known to cause heavy and unpredictable bleeding. 2) Progesterone preparations like primolut reduces bleeding as per your experience. 3) You can continue the same medication with your doctor's prescription. 4) You can consider requesting your doctor to give you monthly doses of luprolide acetate depot injections which will help to control bleeding but prescription is needed from your treating doctor. 5) Alternatively you can get fibroid removal surgery ( Myomectomy) by laparoscopy route ( minimally invasive). Ask your doctor for details. 6) You may need hysterectomy at this stage. Regards