HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Been Having Alot Of Pain With My Perinium

default
Posted on Sat, 21 Jan 2023
Question: I have been having alot of pain with my perinium for the last 6 days, very painful to sit or walk. There is a bump on it and very red and painful. I have been taking advid to help with the pain. Latsnight the bump
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You seem to have developed Perineal abscess.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Thanks for query .
Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have developed Perineal Abscess.

Start taking antibiotics like Ampicillin along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily .If it persists after taking antibiotics for a week you will need to consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical assessment and get it incised and drained under short General Anesthesia.

Thanks and Regards,
Dr Patil.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10583 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Been Having Alot Of Pain With My Perinium

Brief Answer: You seem to have developed Perineal abscess. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Based on the facts that you have posted you seem to have developed Perineal Abscess. Start taking antibiotics like Ampicillin along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily .If it persists after taking antibiotics for a week you will need to consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical assessment and get it incised and drained under short General Anesthesia. Thanks and Regards, Dr Patil.