HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Completed My Annual Health Checkup. I See The

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Apr 2024
Question: I have completed my annual health checkup. I see the below red flags in the report. Please advise on appropriate medications.

Vitamin B12 186 pg/mL (Reference Range: 200 - 1100 pg/mL)
Vitamin D 11 ng/mL (Reference Range: 30 - 100 ng/mL)
Direct LDL Cholesterol 136 mg/dL (Desirable: <=100 mg/dL)
TSH 6.34 uIU/mL (Reference Range: 0.4 - 5.5 uIU/mL)
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi kindly read below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have read your query and understood your concern
I see the reports indicate vitamin b12 deficiency, vit D deficiency and hypothyroidism which require a medical intervention. I would recommend tablet neurobion forte daily one after food for 3 months, capsule lumia 60k weekly once one tablet for 6 weeks. Incase known history of hypothyroidism I would recommend an increase in dosage or if newly diagnosed Tablet thyronorn 25mcg empty stomach in morning everyday and repeat test after 3 months.
The cholesterol level does not require intervention and can be controlled by excercise, diet and weight reduction.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. LAKSHMI

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 294 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Completed My Annual Health Checkup. I See The

Brief Answer: Hi kindly read below Detailed Answer: Hi, I have read your query and understood your concern I see the reports indicate vitamin b12 deficiency, vit D deficiency and hypothyroidism which require a medical intervention. I would recommend tablet neurobion forte daily one after food for 3 months, capsule lumia 60k weekly once one tablet for 6 weeks. Incase known history of hypothyroidism I would recommend an increase in dosage or if newly diagnosed Tablet thyronorn 25mcg empty stomach in morning everyday and repeat test after 3 months. The cholesterol level does not require intervention and can be controlled by excercise, diet and weight reduction. Regards.