HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Done The Annual Health Assessment And I Found

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Feb 2023
Question: I have done the annual health assessment and I found these are the things which are not in desired values.
Can you please help me with the same.
Is everything okay? or is this something I need to be more concerned of?

RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW) 16.0 High 11.6 - 14.0(Reference)
MEAN PLATELET VOLUME (MPV) 13.2 High 6.8 - 10.9(Reference)

ABSOLUTE BASOPHIL COUNT 00 Low 0.02 - 0.10(Reference)

ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE (ALT/SGPT) 69 High. < OR = 50(Reference)

CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 210 High
TRIGLYCERIDES 265 High
HDL CHOLESTEROL 32 Low
CHOLESTEROL LDL 128 High
NON HDL CHOLESTEROL 178 High
VERY LOW DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN 53 High
CHOL/HDL RATIO 6.5 High
LDL/HDL RATIO 4.0 High


TSH (ULTRASENSITIVE) 4.390 High
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I see the test results you uploaded . RDW and MPV are high which means that red cells and platelets are larger than normal.
In this case you may need to test iron, folic acid, and vitamin B12 levels .
Low basophil count may signify an allergic reaction, or infection.
ALT is high showing that liver is not working well.

You are also having an increased lipidic panel .
This may also be related to increased TSH which shows subclinical hypothyroidism.
You may need to do some lifestyle changes such having a low fat diet and increase exercising.
Retesting after a month is recommended and if it is not getting better medications may be needed to lower Cholesterol.
You may need to consult an endocrinologist about TSH. I believe you may need to take levothyroxine.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10166 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Done The Annual Health Assessment And I Found

Brief Answer: See details below. Detailed Answer: Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I see the test results you uploaded . RDW and MPV are high which means that red cells and platelets are larger than normal. In this case you may need to test iron, folic acid, and vitamin B12 levels . Low basophil count may signify an allergic reaction, or infection. ALT is high showing that liver is not working well. You are also having an increased lipidic panel . This may also be related to increased TSH which shows subclinical hypothyroidism. You may need to do some lifestyle changes such having a low fat diet and increase exercising. Retesting after a month is recommended and if it is not getting better medications may be needed to lower Cholesterol. You may need to consult an endocrinologist about TSH. I believe you may need to take levothyroxine. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.