HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Had Pcos But Since XXXXXXX 3 I Have

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2022
Question: i have had pcos but since XXXXXXX 3 i have gotten my period every 31 days .but not this month but i have cramps took a test came back neg .my nipples are dark ,i am tired is it posable to be preg with a neg test? or do you think it might be the pcos again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Either is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Yes, in a few cases urine may come negative in the early stages of pregnancy when blood HCG levels help to rule out pregnancy. An ultrasound scan also is helpful in ascertaining the pregnancy otherwise. Delay in periods, hyperpigmented nipples, nausea, and fatigue are obvious symptoms in pregnancy. It is a priority to rule out pregnancy first.

PCOS can also present with similar symptoms, hormonal imbalance in PCOS can dealy or even skip the cycles, its a diagnosis of exclusion supported by an ultrasound scan or a follicular study of the ovaries.

The above symptoms can be seen in PCOS too, these may usually long for few months to years unless corrected.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4933 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Had Pcos But Since XXXXXXX 3 I Have

Brief Answer: Either is possible Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Yes, in a few cases urine may come negative in the early stages of pregnancy when blood HCG levels help to rule out pregnancy. An ultrasound scan also is helpful in ascertaining the pregnancy otherwise. Delay in periods, hyperpigmented nipples, nausea, and fatigue are obvious symptoms in pregnancy. It is a priority to rule out pregnancy first. PCOS can also present with similar symptoms, hormonal imbalance in PCOS can dealy or even skip the cycles, its a diagnosis of exclusion supported by an ultrasound scan or a follicular study of the ovaries. The above symptoms can be seen in PCOS too, these may usually long for few months to years unless corrected. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,