HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have I Have A Swollen Lymph Node Behind My

default
Posted on 1 day ago
Question: I have a swollen lymph node behind my left ear that has come up many times before and went away. My dr prescribed me fucidin cream for it however this time I also have lymph on both sides of my upper neck right below my jawline that are sore to touch. Would it be okay to use the fucidin cream on these too and is it serious. I also have a little cold at the moment too if that’s relevant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi kindly read below

Detailed Answer:
Hi ,
A lymphnode enlargement near the jaw line and neck region is a sign of infection either in scalp, ear, throat, nose or mouth. In your case you mention cold which could be the reason for enlargement. This requires an antibiotic if not reducingvin 3 days or symptoms of cold and cough persist. A fucidin cream is for skin bacterial infection, which will not help a lymph node enlargement. The lymph node enlargement indicates an active infection and will reduce once infection subsides.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. LAKSHMI

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 292 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have I Have A Swollen Lymph Node Behind My

Brief Answer: Hi kindly read below Detailed Answer: Hi , A lymphnode enlargement near the jaw line and neck region is a sign of infection either in scalp, ear, throat, nose or mouth. In your case you mention cold which could be the reason for enlargement. This requires an antibiotic if not reducingvin 3 days or symptoms of cold and cough persist. A fucidin cream is for skin bacterial infection, which will not help a lymph node enlargement. The lymph node enlargement indicates an active infection and will reduce once infection subsides. Regards.