HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Have Stomach Bloating Gerd And A Stomach Ulcer Lately

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: i have stomach bloating gerd and a stomach ulcer lately if been having feeling of fullness and pressure in chest it seems like its causing my heart to skip after these episodes i have extreme episodes of burping can gas cause palpitations
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can be GERD

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Your symptoms are consistent with GERD(gastroesophageal reflex disease).
As a first line management you have to avoid spicy foods and carbonated beverages. Restrict alcohol intake as well.
You can take over the counter available drugs like pantoprazole once in the morning for symptomatic relief.
If symptoms persist you have to consult a gastroenterologist and get evaluated. In that case you may require an endoscopy as well.
Hope I have answered your query.
Thanks
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. LAKSHMI
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23671 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Have Stomach Bloating Gerd And A Stomach Ulcer Lately

Brief Answer: It can be GERD Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Your symptoms are consistent with GERD(gastroesophageal reflex disease). As a first line management you have to avoid spicy foods and carbonated beverages. Restrict alcohol intake as well. You can take over the counter available drugs like pantoprazole once in the morning for symptomatic relief. If symptoms persist you have to consult a gastroenterologist and get evaluated. In that case you may require an endoscopy as well. Hope I have answered your query. Thanks