HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Recently Got My Blood Tested And I See TSH

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Apr 2024
Question: I recently got my blood tested and I see TSH and Triglycerides in the below. Please suggest further medication needed

TSH: 48.3 uIU/mL (Reference Range: 0.4 - 5.5 uIU/mL)
T3: 129 ng/dL (Reference Range: 97 - 219 ng/dL)
T4: 7.19 mcg/dL (Reference Range: 4.8 - 10.4 mcg/dL)

Cholesterol Total: 215 mg/dL (Desirable: <=200 mg/dL)
Triglycerides: 273 mg/dL (Desirable: <150 mg/dL)
Direct LDL Cholesterol: 68 mg/dL (Desirable: <=100 mg/dL)
HDL Cholesterol: 50 mg/dL(Desirable: >40 mg/dL)
T. Cholesterol/HDL Ratio: 4.3 (calc) (Desirable: <5 (calc))
1.36 (calc)
5.6 % of total Hgb Reference Range: <5.7 % of total Hgb
Male (31 years) Weight: 71kgs
Blood Pressure: BMI:
Heart (Cardiac) Blood Tests
Cholesterol Total Desirable: <=200 mg/dL
Triglycerides Desirable: <150 mg/dL
Direct LDL Cholesterol Desirable: <=100 mg/dL
Pancreas (Diabetic) Blood Tests
Glucose
Reference Range: 70 - 110 mg/dL
Liver
Aspartate Aminotransferase (AST) Reference Range: 10 - 40 U/L
Total protein
Reference Range: 6.2 - 8.3 g/dL
215 mg/dL 273 mg/dL 68 mg/dL
100 mg/dL
22U/L 7.39 g/dL 3.23 g/dL (calc)
1.29 (calc) 79 U/L
HDL Cholesterol Desirable: >40 mg/dL
T. Cholesterol/HDL Ratio Desirable: <5 (calc)
LDL/HDL RATIO: 1.36 (calc)

Vitamin D: 27 ng/mL (Reference Range: 30 - 100 ng/mL)

Red Blood Count (RBC): 5.9 Million/uL (Reference Range: 4.2 - 5.8 Million/uL)
MCHC: 30.5 g/dL (Reference Range: 32 - 36 g/dL)

doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query

I have gone through the attached report.

Yes, there a few derangements

TSH is very high indicating that you are Hypothyroid. For this you will be needing Thyroxine supplements. Initially the dose is decided on weight and clinical findings after a thorough physical examination.

You are deficient for Vitamin D, supplementation
with Cholecalciferol 60000units once in a week for 8 weeks followed by once in a month for 8 months will help to recover.

The cholesterol levels are marginally raised.. Excercise and low fat diet would be best way to counter it..

Hope, I answered your query

Wish you good health
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Recently Got My Blood Tested And I See TSH

Brief Answer: Hypothyroidism Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query I have gone through the attached report. Yes, there a few derangements TSH is very high indicating that you are Hypothyroid. For this you will be needing Thyroxine supplements. Initially the dose is decided on weight and clinical findings after a thorough physical examination. You are deficient for Vitamin D, supplementation with Cholecalciferol 60000units once in a week for 8 weeks followed by once in a month for 8 months will help to recover. The cholesterol levels are marginally raised.. Excercise and low fat diet would be best way to counter it.. Hope, I answered your query Wish you good health