HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Stoppped Taking Olanzapine And Noticed I Have Been Talking

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: i stoppped taking olanzapine and noticed i have been talking non stop could that be a withdrawal symptom
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can be a symptom of mania

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Olanzapine is an antipsychotic and can be used to treat different mental health issues. Stopping it abruptly may cause many side effects but not talking too much.
So non stop talking isn't a side effect of withdrawal.
Olanzapine can be used to treat mania and if this is the cause you have been using it starting to talk non stop may be a symptom of mania episode restarting.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10156 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Stoppped Taking Olanzapine And Noticed I Have Been Talking

Brief Answer: Can be a symptom of mania Detailed Answer: Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. Olanzapine is an antipsychotic and can be used to treat different mental health issues. Stopping it abruptly may cause many side effects but not talking too much. So non stop talking isn't a side effect of withdrawal. Olanzapine can be used to treat mania and if this is the cause you have been using it starting to talk non stop may be a symptom of mania episode restarting. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.