HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Want To Know Is Still Its A Stone Pain

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: i want to know is still its a stone pain as they have removed ureter stone of 6 mm and kidney stone of 3.5 and 3 mm was in kidney they told it wil go by its own
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Those small kidney stones will pass in Urine

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description,stent was placed in the Ureter after removing 6mm stone.Stent is a foreign body.It may cause infection in some.Infection can cause pain in that area.
Musculoskeletal pain can be another cause for pain.
Ultrasound Abdomen will give a clue.
If infection is present, Antibiotic like CEFUROXIME 500mg or Ciprofloxacin 500mg will help.Anti inflammatory tablet should also be added.
Kidney stones are very small.They will pass in the Urine spontaneously.Please drink plenty of water.
Nothing to worry.
Please consult a Urologist,get examined clinically and get an Ultrasound Abdomen.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further.
Wishing you good health and speedy recovery
Regards
Note: For further queries related to kidney problems and comprehensive renal care, talk to a Nephrologist. Click here to Book a Consultation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Want To Know Is Still Its A Stone Pain

Brief Answer: Those small kidney stones will pass in Urine Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description,stent was placed in the Ureter after removing 6mm stone.Stent is a foreign body.It may cause infection in some.Infection can cause pain in that area. Musculoskeletal pain can be another cause for pain. Ultrasound Abdomen will give a clue. If infection is present, Antibiotic like CEFUROXIME 500mg or Ciprofloxacin 500mg will help.Anti inflammatory tablet should also be added. Kidney stones are very small.They will pass in the Urine spontaneously.Please drink plenty of water. Nothing to worry. Please consult a Urologist,get examined clinically and get an Ultrasound Abdomen. Nothing to worry. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further. Wishing you good health and speedy recovery Regards