HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Was Diagnosed With Pneumonia On 5/20. I Did My

default
Posted on Sun, 5 Jul 2020
Question: i was diagnosed with pneumonia on 5/20. i did my follow up visit xray today. The diagnosis is listed. They prescribed more antibiotics. Should i be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Probably nothing to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. A pneumonia can continue to show on an x-ray for up to several weeks after it has already been successfully treated, and so assuming you do not have any symptoms such as fever or cough, this would probably not be anything concerning.

The additional antibiotics may or may not have been necessary, but as long as you don't have symptoms, I wouldn't worry, and would expect that these findings will resolve over time. If you are having symptoms, please feel free to let me know, and I would be happy to discuss it further with you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Dr Branch,

Typically how long does it take to completely heal from residual pneumonia. I don’t have any symptoms. I never had a fever. My chest discomfort is cleared up. I do have a dry cough from time to time. No fatigue or shortness of breathe. My vitals are good. My oximeter is reading 95 or higher. I do sleep with a CPAP. Since the diagnosis I’ve changed the tubing, mask but not the machine itself. Should I get a new unit. Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can take several weeks for the x-ray to become normal

Detailed Answer:
Typically you would be healed from the pneumonia within a week, but the x-ray changes can take several weeks after that to go back to normal, which is why I generally don't check an x-ray if the patient is otherwise doing well. It sounds like you don't have any symptoms of infection now, so I would say you are healed from the pneumonia at this point. There would be no need to get a new unit.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, I'd be glad to help any way I can.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (2 days later)
Dr Branch,

Since I’ve started back taking the antibiotics. I have started to have phlegm in my throat. Sometimes I’m able to spit it out and some gets swallowed. What remedies if any can do to help get rid of this phlegm in my throat. Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Mucinex

Detailed Answer:
I would suggest trying a medication with guaifenesin in it, such as Mucinex, which works to loosen secretions and make them easier to clear. This should resolve on its own within a couple weeks, and the Mucinex hopefully will help in the meantime.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, I'm glad to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1223 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Was Diagnosed With Pneumonia On 5/20. I Did My

Brief Answer: Probably nothing to worry about Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. A pneumonia can continue to show on an x-ray for up to several weeks after it has already been successfully treated, and so assuming you do not have any symptoms such as fever or cough, this would probably not be anything concerning. The additional antibiotics may or may not have been necessary, but as long as you don't have symptoms, I wouldn't worry, and would expect that these findings will resolve over time. If you are having symptoms, please feel free to let me know, and I would be happy to discuss it further with you.