HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

I Would Like To Know If I Can Use The

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Dec 2019
Question: i would like to know if i can use the following supplements along with rusostatin?

magnesium 100 - 200 mg
omega 3
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on - Ask a Doctor - service!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that you may use concomitantly rosuvastatin and these supplements. There is not any adverse effects that could arise from their use.

Anyways, before using magnesium supplements, it is recommended to check the blood magnesium level, liver and renal function tests.

You should discuss with your prescribing doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka
cardiologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Would Like To Know If I Can Use The

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on - Ask a Doctor - service! Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that you may use concomitantly rosuvastatin and these supplements. There is not any adverse effects that could arise from their use. Anyways, before using magnesium supplements, it is recommended to check the blood magnesium level, liver and renal function tests. You should discuss with your prescribing doctor on the above mentioned issues. Hope to have been helpful to you! In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again. Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka cardiologist