HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

If I Have A Intercourse With Protection, Is That Really

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Feb 2023
Question: if I have a intercourse with protection, is that really required test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

If a barrier contraceptive like condom was used, then it is less likely that HIV got transmitted. So an HIV test is not really required.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (3 minutes later)
actually, I had an intercourse with prostitute. that's why I worried about. so, no need to get test. right? please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is a window period for HIV testing

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I donot think that HIV testing or post-exposure prophylaxis for HIV is required in your case as you used protection.
Anyways, there is a window period for HIV to get detectable in blood. It is usually detectable after 6 days of exposure and that is when a P24 antigen test can be done. Other tests like ELISA are done 1-3 months after exposure.

Regards,
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 minutes later)
thanks Mam.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for consulting me here

Take care
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3259 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
If I Have A Intercourse With Protection, Is That Really

Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. If a barrier contraceptive like condom was used, then it is less likely that HIV got transmitted. So an HIV test is not really required. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee