HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Im 20, Ive Been Having Periods For 7 Days Every

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2022
Question:
im 20, ive been having periods for 7 days every 7 days for about the past two months, should i go to the doctor, or is nothing wrong? i was also on the brithcontrol shot for three months right before this after my miscarrage, incase thats possible a reason.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
7 days is ok

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

3 to 7 days of menstrual flow is ok. Usually the healthy range is from 3 days to 7 days, but 5 days is considered optimal. & days of flow can be seen in people on hormone treatment. Birth control most of time are by hormonal methods. The birth control shot can do this. If the bleeding is not heavy, then there is no need to worry.

The next birth control method is better to be changed so as to prevent this 7-day flow again. Barrier methods are the best with no hormone involvement but the efficacy will be less with higher failure rates.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4933 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Im 20, Ive Been Having Periods For 7 Days Every

Brief Answer: 7 days is ok Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. 3 to 7 days of menstrual flow is ok. Usually the healthy range is from 3 days to 7 days, but 5 days is considered optimal. & days of flow can be seen in people on hormone treatment. Birth control most of time are by hormonal methods. The birth control shot can do this. If the bleeding is not heavy, then there is no need to worry. The next birth control method is better to be changed so as to prevent this 7-day flow again. Barrier methods are the best with no hormone involvement but the efficacy will be less with higher failure rates. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,