HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Insterstitial Ikely Representing Small Airway Diesease Welcome To 'Ask A

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jan 2020
Question: insterstitial ikely representing small airway diesease
Welcome to 'Ask a Doctor'. Please type your question here...I have insterstitial markings on my lungs the radiology report in both x rays says it’s likely small airway diesease I had a cat scan and lung function test they say it’s inflammation Isn’t lung diesease inflammation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, lung inflammation can cause interstitial markings.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, lung inflammation can cause interstitial markings on chest x ray.
And PFT (Pulmonary Function Test) is must to know the severity of lung inflammation.
So please let me know your PFT report so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Drkaushal85 (9 hours later)
My pulmonary lung function test was normal and I sent you my ct scan which the pulmonologist said was normal my question is will these markings turn into pulmonary fibrosis? My pulmonologist said it’s just inflammation from my asthma should I be concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry much.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
If your CT is normal, no need to worry for fibrosis.
Honestly speaking, no doctor can give you 100% prediction.
But I don't think you are should worry about fibrosis development.
Better to focus on allergy management.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Drkaushal85 (15 hours later)
Anything suspicious on my ct scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please send me CT scan.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
Sorry for late reply as I was busy.
Please send me CT scan report and images so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Drkaushal85 (36 hours later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
default
Follow up: Dr. Drkaushal85 (0 minute later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for this CT thorax.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the reports you have attached.
No need to worry for this CT thorax report.
May I know why you done this CT in 2018?
I mean what were your symptoms?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Drkaushal85 (14 hours later)
Had an asthma attack the er said I had a nodule I went to pulmonologist they sent me for ct scan no nodule was found they said I was normal just asthma inflammation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Drkaushal85 (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, no need to worry much for fibrosis or nodule.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
Sorry for late reply as I was busy.
No need to worry for lung fibrosis or nodule at present.
May I know your asthma drugs so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Drkaushal85

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 15007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Insterstitial Ikely Representing Small Airway Diesease Welcome To 'Ask A

Brief Answer: Yes, lung inflammation can cause interstitial markings. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum. I can understand your concern. Yes, lung inflammation can cause interstitial markings on chest x ray. And PFT (Pulmonary Function Test) is must to know the severity of lung inflammation. So please let me know your PFT report so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.