HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is It Necessary To Take HIV Test After 90 Days?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 May 2024
Question: after i fingring a stranger vagina .. there is no cut in my finger but im anexity

i do hiv 4th generation ag/ab test blood drain from vien in lab
after 25 days and after 51 days from exposure both of them negative .. is it conclusive or i should take test after 90 days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The risk of HIV in your exposure is very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

Kissing, fingering, breast massage etc. are as such no risk activities for the transmission of HIV and you did not have any cut or abration on your finger also so you need not worry at all because the risk is very unlikely.

You had negative 4th generation test result after 25 and 51 days of exposure which is considered highly reliable and I don't think there is any need for re-testing. If you want to get it done for your mental satisfaction than you can opt it after 90 days. Be relaxed, forget the episode and live your life normally. if any other doubt is there feel free to ask me any time.

Thank You
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. LAKSHMI
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2021 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Necessary To Take HIV Test After 90 Days?

Brief Answer: The risk of HIV in your exposure is very unlikely. Detailed Answer: Dear, Kissing, fingering, breast massage etc. are as such no risk activities for the transmission of HIV and you did not have any cut or abration on your finger also so you need not worry at all because the risk is very unlikely. You had negative 4th generation test result after 25 and 51 days of exposure which is considered highly reliable and I don't think there is any need for re-testing. If you want to get it done for your mental satisfaction than you can opt it after 90 days. Be relaxed, forget the episode and live your life normally. if any other doubt is there feel free to ask me any time. Thank You