HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is It Okay To Do Abortion And Liposuction Between 5

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Dec 2019
Question: is it okay to do abortion and liposuction between 5 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can do abortion and liposuction between 5 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome 'Ask A Doctor' service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

You can be ready to do a liposuction procedure 5 days after the abortion.
You can do an abortion by pills or by d&c procedure and you will feel better within the next day.
If you do d&c procedure anesthetic substance will be out the next day.

You may have enough time to recuperate and do another procedure such as liposuction.
You may do liposuction with general or local anesthesia.

You probably may need to take more time to get ready psychologically for another surgical procedure after abortion and this depends on you.

So, there is no risk or contraindications on doing abortion and liposuction between 5 days.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Note: Revert back with your gynae reports to get a clear medical analysis by our expert Gynecologic Oncologist. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10152 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Okay To Do Abortion And Liposuction Between 5

Brief Answer: You can do abortion and liposuction between 5 days. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome 'Ask A Doctor' service. I read your query and here is my advice. You can be ready to do a liposuction procedure 5 days after the abortion. You can do an abortion by pills or by d&c procedure and you will feel better within the next day. If you do d&c procedure anesthetic substance will be out the next day. You may have enough time to recuperate and do another procedure such as liposuction. You may do liposuction with general or local anesthesia. You probably may need to take more time to get ready psychologically for another surgical procedure after abortion and this depends on you. So, there is no risk or contraindications on doing abortion and liposuction between 5 days. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.