HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Is It Safe To Take Levothyroxine .075mg; Alpha Lipoic Acid

default
Posted on Sun, 7 Aug 2022
Question: is it safe to take Levothyroxine .075mg; alpha lipoic acid (300) mg. and gapapentine 300 mg. in the morning together.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better don't take alpha lipoic acid.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I think you should not use levothyroxine together with alpha lipoic acid.
Alpha lipoic acid may lower the levels of thyroid hormones and has an opposite effect to levothyroxine.
You can take gabapentin with levothyroxine as they don't interact with each other and don't effect the effects of one another.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10166 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Safe To Take Levothyroxine .075mg; Alpha Lipoic Acid

Brief Answer: Better don't take alpha lipoic acid. Detailed Answer: Hello dear welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I think you should not use levothyroxine together with alpha lipoic acid. Alpha lipoic acid may lower the levels of thyroid hormones and has an opposite effect to levothyroxine. You can take gabapentin with levothyroxine as they don't interact with each other and don't effect the effects of one another. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.