HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Kappa Light Chain Free Serum Is H 20.6, XXXXXXX Light

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Dec 2019
Question: kappa light chain free serum is H 20.6, XXXXXXX light is Normal 7.3, kappa light chain ratio is H 2.82, immunoglobulin A Normal 123, G High 1863, M Low 37, abnormal protein band 1 is High 1.3, Do I have Myeloma
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of monoclonal antibody is there

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

These reports suggest possibility of monoclonal antibody excess in blood, which means there is possibility of plasma cells (antibody producing cells) growing uncontrolled somewhere in your body. We should do immunofixation test on blood to confirm that these are monoclonal (ie, all arising from one proliferating cell).

But even that does not confirm myeloma, for that we need to see if any bone lesions are found on Xray or MRI/CT scans, high calcium, low hemoglobin, high creatinine or not and the amount of plasma cells in bone marrow test.

Basically, possibility of multiple myeloma is there but to confirm it we need more evaluation/information.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (16 hours later)
Thank you! I will know more next week:)
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (4 minutes later)
I also wanted to let you know that I have skin rash, lower back pain, mid back and hip bone pain. Constipation, and I’m most of the time feeling little energy or feeling exhausted. Are these signs of Myeloma? Or can MGUS cause these? Thank You!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes pain may be a symptom of myeloma

Detailed Answer:
MGUS is asymptomatic. So bone pain may be an indicator of myeloma. But scans should show myeloma related lesions in that case.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (2 hours later)
My Immunoglobulin G is very high at 1863 and Immunoglobulin M is Low at 37.
Immunoglobulin A is normal at 123.
Does that mean I’m at a higher risk for Myeloma?
Thank You!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This only suggests monoclonal gammopathy

Detailed Answer:
This result, along with other tests posted by you only suggest monoclonal gammopathy. For diagnosis of myeloma we need the other things I mentioned in first reply.

If all of those are normal, you have MGUS which doesn't require treatment but may progress to myeloma later.
Note: Do you have more questions on diagnosis or treatment of blood disorders? Ask An Expert/ Specialist Now

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1712 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Kappa Light Chain Free Serum Is H 20.6, XXXXXXX Light

Brief Answer: Possibility of monoclonal antibody is there Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. These reports suggest possibility of monoclonal antibody excess in blood, which means there is possibility of plasma cells (antibody producing cells) growing uncontrolled somewhere in your body. We should do immunofixation test on blood to confirm that these are monoclonal (ie, all arising from one proliferating cell). But even that does not confirm myeloma, for that we need to see if any bone lesions are found on Xray or MRI/CT scans, high calcium, low hemoglobin, high creatinine or not and the amount of plasma cells in bone marrow test. Basically, possibility of multiple myeloma is there but to confirm it we need more evaluation/information. Hope this helps. Regards