HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Knee Pain , Consulted Orthopedic Surgeon. Dr. Said Everything Is

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Aug 2022
Question: knee pain, consulted orthopedic surgeon. Dr. said everything is fine and need few exercises. I am working on it, but no improvement.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. (29 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and welcome to 'Ask A Doctor'

Thanks for posting your query.

I have gone throught your query and understand your concern. It looks like you are having osteoarthritis. The best treatment is rest and exercise. Avoid lifting heavy weight, squatting or sitting down.

You can take pain killers such as etoricoxib and nusaid P as and when required or even simple paracetamol.

Hot fomentation and local gel applications such as volini etc will help.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further if any.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1032 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Knee Pain , Consulted Orthopedic Surgeon. Dr. Said Everything Is

Brief Answer: As explained below Detailed Answer: Hello, and welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' Thanks for posting your query. I have gone throught your query and understand your concern. It looks like you are having osteoarthritis. The best treatment is rest and exercise. Avoid lifting heavy weight, squatting or sitting down. You can take pain killers such as etoricoxib and nusaid P as and when required or even simple paracetamol. Hot fomentation and local gel applications such as volini etc will help. I hope this helps. Please feel free to discuss further if any. Regards,