HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Last Night About 9 Pm I Suddenly Developed A Large

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Jan 2023
Question: Last night about 9 pm I suddenly developed a large bruise under the inside corner of my right eye. No trauma, did nothing unusual yesterday. Does not hurt and vision seems fine. A blood vessel suddenly burst? Should I see a doctor? Does this kind of thing just happen? Took my blood pressure after it happened last night- it was 128/86 - a little higher than my usual morning reading, but I think it is usually higher by the end of a day. This has never happened before.

Thank you for your advice. Jane
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your blood pressure must have been high

Detailed Answer:
Hey thanks for the question. The blood will go away in two to three weeks so dont worry but keep a check on your blood pressure as rise in BP can cause such clots . Hope it helps . Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harshita

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2431 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Last Night About 9 Pm I Suddenly Developed A Large

Brief Answer: Your blood pressure must have been high Detailed Answer: Hey thanks for the question. The blood will go away in two to three weeks so dont worry but keep a check on your blood pressure as rise in BP can cause such clots . Hope it helps . Regards