HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My XXXXXXX Was Done Last Year - Right Ovary Remained.

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2022
Question: my XXXXXXX was done last year - right ovary remained. Had problems with mass cysts on the remaining ovary and had it, adhesions and my appendix removed 2 and a half weeks ago. Now my tum is still swollen and i have a stinging like feeling on my tum (like i have been burnt with boiling water). I am 39, weigh 76 kg's and am 1.57m tall. Should i seek medical attention. Have been taking diclofenic (sp).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
superficial nerve injury

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I suspect it to be paraesthesia secondary to superficial nerve injury which could have occurred during the surgery. These are very common, they usually recover on their own without any complications. In case the symptoms persist for long, it warrants a detailed physical examination by your gynecologist who might ask for a neurologist's opinion for a better understanding of the problem.

I would recommend you to wait for a week more, allow the injury to heal, in case it doesn't heal by a week, do consult your doctor for the same.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My XXXXXXX Was Done Last Year - Right Ovary Remained.

Brief Answer: superficial nerve injury Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I suspect it to be paraesthesia secondary to superficial nerve injury which could have occurred during the surgery. These are very common, they usually recover on their own without any complications. In case the symptoms persist for long, it warrants a detailed physical examination by your gynecologist who might ask for a neurologist's opinion for a better understanding of the problem. I would recommend you to wait for a week more, allow the injury to heal, in case it doesn't heal by a week, do consult your doctor for the same. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,