HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

My Latest Health Check Up Report Is Attached. Could You Please Review And Provide Your Expert Read.

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Apr 2024
Question: Hello Doctor,

My latest health check up report is attached. Could you please review and provide your expert read.

For context, I am currently breastfeeding my 6 month old baby, post a c-section delivery.

Thanks
Adisha
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Normal report

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

It is a normal report and nothing much needs to be done. You can continue Eliocal forte once every 3 days until breastfeeding.

Regards
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 days later)
Thankyou doctor. The following things are not within the desirable range, do I need to do anything about them?:

1. Globulin (Calculated) 1.57 g/dL (calc) | Reference Range: 2.1 - 3.7 g/dL (calc)
2. Albumin/Globulin Ratio 3.18 (calc) | Reference Range: 1 - 2.1 (calc)
3. Potassium 3.26 mEq/L | Reference Range: 3.5 - 5.2 mEq/L
4. Vitamin D 24 ng/mL | Reference Range: 30 - 100 ng/mL
5. Hemoglobin 12.1 g/dL | Reference Range: 13.2 - 17.1 g/dL


doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These are not worrisome

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Globulin levels, if high indicate infections. If low, could indicate malnutrition. You maybe taking less of proteins. Since you are breastfeeding, your body requires nutrition for two people. You should increase you food intake accordingly. No need of supplements. Just your routine diet should be sufficient for providing nutrition to you and your baby.
Albumin/globulin is a ratio and is abnormal due to low globulin levels

For low potassium levels, you can increase intake of foods having potassium like fruits, spinach, potatoes and dry fruits. Also get an ECG done to rule out any heart rhythm disturbances. Heart rhythm disturbances manifest at potassium levels below 3. That is why it is currently non-worrisome

Vitamin D is lower than normal. You are already taking supplement called Eliocal Forte. Since your calcium levels are within normal limits, I have recommended its dose as once every 3 days to avoid its accumulation in body.

Hemoglobin of 12 is normal for XXXXXXX female.

If you have more doubts, please feel free to post follow up

Regards,
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3270 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
My Latest Health Check Up Report Is Attached. Could You Please Review And Provide Your Expert Read.

Brief Answer: Normal report Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, It is a normal report and nothing much needs to be done. You can continue Eliocal forte once every 3 days until breastfeeding. Regards Dr Vaishalee