HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Need Help In Analyzing The Medical Report

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Feb 2023
Question: Need help in analyzing the medical report
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hi kindly read below

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor.
I have gone through your report and I notice that the cholesterol levels and HbA1C representing sugar levels for 3 months are towards the higher limit, considering your age I would recommend lifestyle and diet modification to keep weight under control as per BMI. Kindly follow a regular excercise plan to help control cholesterol and sugar levels. I notice vitamin D deficiency too for which I would recommend capsule lumia 60k once a week for 8 weeks.
Kindly reach out incase of further concerns.

Regards,
Dr XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. LAKSHMI
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. LAKSHMI (15 hours later)
Under the liver test , Alkaline Phosphatase seems to be very high is that a concern ?
Under kidney tests, i see high levels of pottasium , is that a concern ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi kindly read below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for reverting back
Condidering other parameters are normal in the liver test , alkaline phosphatase towards the higher side is not a concern and the same with potassium level too.This variation could occur due to alcohol consumption, diet or any recent infections.


Regards,
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. LAKSHMI

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 292 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Need Help In Analyzing The Medical Report

Brief Answer: Hi kindly read below Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor. I have gone through your report and I notice that the cholesterol levels and HbA1C representing sugar levels for 3 months are towards the higher limit, considering your age I would recommend lifestyle and diet modification to keep weight under control as per BMI. Kindly follow a regular excercise plan to help control cholesterol and sugar levels. I notice vitamin D deficiency too for which I would recommend capsule lumia 60k once a week for 8 weeks. Kindly reach out incase of further concerns. Regards, Dr XXXXXXX