HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Paroxymal Afib Only Post Drinking. Cardio Tests Echo, Ecg, Holter

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Jul 2020
Question: paroxymal afib only post drinking. cardio tests echo, ecg, holter all normal. only heavy drinking. my cardio says dont drink. take sotalol pls explain in detail
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the query raised by you I would like to tell you that you should listen to the advice given by your treating physician as heavy alcohol drinking carries a significant risk of cardiac arrhythmia.

Alcohol causes electrolyte imbalance which promotes Arrhythmias. So if you are prone to AF after drinking then it’s highly advisable that you should avoid heavy drinking and reduce your frequency to small occasional drinks.

Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Kindly refer to the below article from XXXXXXX college of cardiology for a detailed understanding of association between alcohol and atrial fibrillation.

Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (3 minutes later)
Thank you. The first question I was limited in characters. So I’ve only had full blown afib twice in seven years but on the occasion I drink heavily I get palpitations and rapid, light and thready beats with skips a few times a minute for 6-8 hours and always in the hangover phase. Never while drinking. So I have and will continue to limit heavy use although I seem to slip occasionally. I’m looking for a specific reason I feel this way so reliably only after heavy consumption and only after I’m sober but hungover. It’s scary. With all my tests normal and I play hard tennis 3-5 times a week, I just am looking for a more intellectual understanding from you. No blood thinner btw. My Chads score is good. Only my gender.
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (7 hours later)
I’m sorry sir. There is no attachment. Would you be kind enough to send with attachment? I thank you very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Apologies

Detailed Answer:
Probably due to some technical glitch the link didn’t got posted. Am providing the link below again.

https://www.onlinejacc.org/content/68/23/2567?_ga=1.0000.0000.0000&sso=1&sso_redirect_count=3&access_token=

Thanks for your patience.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4759 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Paroxymal Afib Only Post Drinking. Cardio Tests Echo, Ecg, Holter

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the query raised by you I would like to tell you that you should listen to the advice given by your treating physician as heavy alcohol drinking carries a significant risk of cardiac arrhythmia. Alcohol causes electrolyte imbalance which promotes Arrhythmias. So if you are prone to AF after drinking then it’s highly advisable that you should avoid heavy drinking and reduce your frequency to small occasional drinks. Kind Regards