HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Piles Problem

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Jul 2022
Question: piles problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consult qualified Surgeon .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have posted the blood that you are passing in stools could be due to Piles (Haemorrhoids) .However it needs to be confirmed by clinical and Rectal Examination with Proctoscope by an qualiified Surgeon .

The further treatmment would depend upon the grade of the Hoemorrhoids.

Till then start taking medicines like Diclofenac twice daily along with stool softener Isabgol at night
Avoid spicy food and take soft diet .

Drink more water .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Note: For further inquiries on surgery procedure and its risks or complications book an appointment now

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10588 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Piles Problem

Brief Answer: Consult qualified Surgeon . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Based on the facts that you have posted the blood that you are passing in stools could be due to Piles (Haemorrhoids) .However it needs to be confirmed by clinical and Rectal Examination with Proctoscope by an qualiified Surgeon . The further treatmment would depend upon the grade of the Hoemorrhoids. Till then start taking medicines like Diclofenac twice daily along with stool softener Isabgol at night Avoid spicy food and take soft diet . Drink more water . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.