HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Please Advise On Recent EKG

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2024
Question: Hi. I am 73 year old male. I have attached my very recent EKG. Please advise if it is ok or there are any problems. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Your uploaded EEG images indicate first degree antrioventricular block, pathological Q waves in antero septal leads, and a probable septal fascicular block is present.

Coming to this point, it is possible to perform an ambulatory ECG test.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka,
Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (14 hours later)
Thank you for your prompt response.

You mentioned several things about the EEG. Should I be concerned about them.

Is it important to have the ECG test for my situation.

Thanks.
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (46 hours later)
Hi Doc. Waiting for your response. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I am sorry for the mistakes in writing. I meant ECG images, which you have already performed. These changes indicate a conduction disorder of the heart.

A prolonged ambulatory ECG Holter monitoring is necessary to examine your heart rhythm trends for a prolonged period of time and exclude possible cardiac arrhythmia , which would need specific treatment by your cardiologist.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Wishing a nice weekend,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (41 minutes later)
Thank you for your response.
My primary care doctor( for 10 plus years ) says my ECG was same 2 years back also. He says it is very slight and nothing to be concerned. Pls advise your thoughts on this.
Thank you.
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
also what are possible physical symptoms that may develop for the ECG I have. Like my doctor says I will have fainting tendency if it got worse.
Right now I can dance for almost 3 hours with very little breaks. Also I have been doing cardio exercise regularly for 35 years and my cardiac calcium score was zero a year back.
Please give your detailed thoughts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 days later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information!

I completely agree with your cardiologist on the fact that if this ECG is the same as that performed two years ago, there is no reason to panic .

The fact that you have no symptoms like shortness of breath or fainting is very reassuring that nothing serious is going on.

Coming to this point, I think you can postpone the Holter monitoring, as there is no emergency in performing it.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Please Advise On Recent EKG

Brief Answer: I would explain Detailed Answer: Hello, Your uploaded EEG images indicate first degree antrioventricular block, pathological Q waves in antero septal leads, and a probable septal fascicular block is present. Coming to this point, it is possible to perform an ambulatory ECG test. Hope to have been helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist