HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Should I Be Concerned For Lipoma Are Found In Rib Stomach Area Of My Body

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Feb 2024
Question: Hello,
I initially didn't pay much attention to the lipoma which was found in 2020, but now I've noticed similar lumps in a couple of places on my body, specifically in the rib and stomach areas. Should I be concerned about this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
Lipoma is a benign condition, where fat gets accumulated under skin.
In few people it presents as a single lump while in others it can present as multiple lumps all over body.
Just relax, there is nothing to worry. These lumps would dissolve on their own.
If you feel that any of these is disturbing you then you can get it surgically removed.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Note: Hope the answers resolves your concerns, however for further guidance of skin related queries consult our Dermatologist.Click here to book a consultation

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. LAKSHMI
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6622 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should I Be Concerned For Lipoma Are Found In Rib Stomach Area Of My Body

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. Lipoma is a benign condition, where fat gets accumulated under skin. In few people it presents as a single lump while in others it can present as multiple lumps all over body. Just relax, there is nothing to worry. These lumps would dissolve on their own. If you feel that any of these is disturbing you then you can get it surgically removed. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you.