HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Should I Be Concerned That I Have Slow Resting Heart

default
Posted on Sun, 5 Feb 2023
Question: Should I be concerned that I have slow resting heart rate? It used to be normal between 60-70. Now it is 46-55. I have high BP and experience chest pain periodically. EKG indicates slow since rhythm, low QRS voltage on precordial leads, minor inferior repolarization disturbance, consider ischemia, LV overload, or aspecific change,. P/PR 126/170 ms
QRS 102 ms
QT/QTc 442/419 ms
P/QRS/T axis 36/0/20 deg
Heart rate 54
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

Considering the low QRS voltage in this ECG, I would recommend performing a cardiac ultrasound.

Nothing specific could be concluded by your ECG.

Anyway, as you are experiencing episodes of chest pain, it is necessary to carefully review this clinical symptomatology, whether your pain is related to cardiac issues or other options.

Do you have any risc factors like arterial hypertension, diabetes or dyslipidemia, etc? Do you smoke or have family history for coronary artery disease?

A cardiac exercise stress test or cardiac stress echo would help exclude any possible cardiac ischemia as a possible cause of chest pain.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Does the EKG indicate prior heart attack?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These findings do not indicate a prior heart attack.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

No, these findings are not specific and do not indicate any previous myocardial infarction.

Hope to have been helpful!

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should I Be Concerned That I Have Slow Resting Heart

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to Ask a Doctor service! Considering the low QRS voltage in this ECG, I would recommend performing a cardiac ultrasound. Nothing specific could be concluded by your ECG. Anyway, as you are experiencing episodes of chest pain, it is necessary to carefully review this clinical symptomatology, whether your pain is related to cardiac issues or other options. Do you have any risc factors like arterial hypertension, diabetes or dyslipidemia, etc? Do you smoke or have family history for coronary artery disease? A cardiac exercise stress test or cardiac stress echo would help exclude any possible cardiac ischemia as a possible cause of chest pain. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests. Hope you will find this information helpful! I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need! Wishing all the best, Dr. Ilir Sharka, cardiologist