HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Small Growth In The Back Of The Head Behind The Ear No Pain

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2024
Question: Hello Doctor.
This is a question regarding a small growth in the back of the head for my father.
It is behind the ear and above the neck region.
Since it was a visibly large bump in the back of the head, our physician suggested a MRI.
Attached the report here.
Our doctor said this is nothing to worry about after looking at the reports.
Wanted to get a second opinion on this. Would you be able to advise?
Let me know if I need to contact doctor from different specialty.
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have read your question, and I have examined the MRI report that you uploaded too.

Regarding the MRI, it states that there is a cervical subcutan ( under the skin) lipoma without any MRI characteristics to suggest any dangerous lesions.

Lipomas are benign lesions with a meager rate of enlargement and can be removed safely with surgery if they pose any problems such as discomfort or for cosmetic reasons.

I agree with your Doctor's opinion that there is nothing to worry about.

I hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4492 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Small Growth In The Back Of The Head Behind The Ear No Pain

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have read your question, and I have examined the MRI report that you uploaded too. Regarding the MRI, it states that there is a cervical subcutan ( under the skin) lipoma without any MRI characteristics to suggest any dangerous lesions. Lipomas are benign lesions with a meager rate of enlargement and can be removed safely with surgery if they pose any problems such as discomfort or for cosmetic reasons. I agree with your Doctor's opinion that there is nothing to worry about. I hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Thanks.