HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Are Side Effect Of Botox?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Apr 2024
Question: Hi, doctor. It's been a while. About a week ago, had botox injections into both sides of face for the atypical and the TN2. 2 injections on each side - same area- inch away from ear and into the cheek (not by nose this time) Anyway, question for you. These injections have amplified the symptoms for both neuralgias going on. Was expecting some relief or at least where it was prior to injections but pain now is quite worse on both sides. Is this something common with botox that it can amplify all the symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (41 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I will explain as follows.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again and thanks for the direct questions.

I have read your last question and understand your concerns.

It is unusual for Botox injections to increase the symptoms after one week after the procedure.

It is acceptable some degree of pain in the following days after the procedure, but there should be improvement after one week.

I would suggest to discuss with your Doctor these issues.

Probably additional treatment with anti-neuralgic drugs may be necessary.

Hope this helps.

Feel free to ask if you have further questions.

In good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (12 hours later)
Hi, doctor. Need your advice. Relatively sure his deep injection into the facial muscle in cheek aggravated the AO (right side of top lip drooping bad) and somehow triggered the pulling gnawing ache symptoms. Pain was a "2" intensity prior to injection, now at a "10" Family doctor suggested I ask for a botox booster (with injection site on side of nose where it should have been done initially) but was not. Need to get your advice if u see any merit in this option? Do u feel add'l botox at this time would alleviate pain or may cause yet further issues in terms of symptoms? Will definitely take your advice about add'l meds but these meds can only do so much. However, having said that, do not want to take unnecessary risks with using botox. As always, thanks so much for your valuable insight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I will explain as follows.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again, I have read your follow-up question.

I think additional Botox injection may not result in reduced symptoms since the first one did not.

Instead, I think injections of local anesthetic and corticosteroids should be tried for a temporary relief and in order to give time to previous Botox injections to work.

Discuss with your Doctor these issues.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4494 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are Side Effect Of Botox?

Brief Answer: I will explain as follows. Detailed Answer: Hello again and thanks for the direct questions. I have read your last question and understand your concerns. It is unusual for Botox injections to increase the symptoms after one week after the procedure. It is acceptable some degree of pain in the following days after the procedure, but there should be improvement after one week. I would suggest to discuss with your Doctor these issues. Probably additional treatment with anti-neuralgic drugs may be necessary. Hope this helps. Feel free to ask if you have further questions. In good health.