HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Could Cause Intermittent And Sharp Inner Lower Right Breast And Sternum Pain?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 May 2024
Question: Hi this question is for dr Sharka I am 52 year old women I have started this evening pain that comes and goes inner lower right breast sturnum almost like a sharp pain no other symptoms any concern for cardiac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms don't seem to be related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Your symptoms are not typical of any cardiac disorders. Costochondritis seems to be the main cause underlying your complaints.

Does it hurt when your manually press on this point or when you take deep breaths?

I recommend taking acetaminophen or ibuprofen and using warm local pads on this point. It important to have some rest.

Hope to have been helpful! I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need!

Regards,
Dr. Iliri
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9542 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Could Cause Intermittent And Sharp Inner Lower Right Breast And Sternum Pain?

Brief Answer: Your symptoms don't seem to be related to the heart. Detailed Answer: Hello, Your symptoms are not typical of any cardiac disorders. Costochondritis seems to be the main cause underlying your complaints. Does it hurt when your manually press on this point or when you take deep breaths? I recommend taking acetaminophen or ibuprofen and using warm local pads on this point. It important to have some rest. Hope to have been helpful! I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need! Regards, Dr. Iliri