HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Happens If 900 Mg Of Lexparo Taken? Does It

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Jan 2020
Question: what happens if 900 mg of lexparo taken?
does it kead to death?
or its just have side effects?
and is it will be gone by itself?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it's possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

900mg is almost uncharted territory... It's just too high. I would fear the cardiological side effects the most though because this drug may prolong the QT interval and predispose to lethal arrhythmias. I would expect a lot of side effects to occur. Even more dangerous effects can be expected in combination with other drugs.

In any case, a patient who's taken such a high dose should be monitored closely in the hospital. Escitalopram requires 1-2 days to be cleared from the body so this has to be the most dangerous period.

There is no antidote - if that's what you're asking.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you need further assistance.

Kind Regards,
Dr Panagiotis Zografakis,
Internal Medicine Specialist

Note: For further guidance on mental health, Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3813 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Happens If 900 Mg Of Lexparo Taken? Does It

Brief Answer: it's possible Detailed Answer: Hello, 900mg is almost uncharted territory... It's just too high. I would fear the cardiological side effects the most though because this drug may prolong the QT interval and predispose to lethal arrhythmias. I would expect a lot of side effects to occur. Even more dangerous effects can be expected in combination with other drugs. In any case, a patient who's taken such a high dose should be monitored closely in the hospital. Escitalopram requires 1-2 days to be cleared from the body so this has to be the most dangerous period. There is no antidote - if that's what you're asking. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you need further assistance. Kind Regards, Dr Panagiotis Zografakis, Internal Medicine Specialist