HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Is The Sti Risk Associated With My Below Mentioned

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Feb 2023
Question: what is the sti risk associated with my below mentioned exposure. i was in a KTV where hostesses sit with you and drink. i engaged with one of the hostess and had a long session of deep tongue to tongue kissing. i also engaged in sucking her breasts. likewise she suck my male nipples. there was no direct genital to genital contact. no oral, anal or vaginal sex , no handjob. the only exchange of fluid was saliva and due to prolonged kissing there was sufficient exchange. 1. is hiv transmission possible?. i read somewhere that in unlikely event of bleeding gums or ulcers there is a possibility. i do not have sores or bleeding gums, likewise i assume the lady also did not have as she engaged in prolonged french kissing. 2. other sti . i did not see any cold sores so i presume hsv 1
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is negligible only.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Human saliva contains an enzyme called Lysozyme which is inimical to HIV. So contact with saliva as such can't transmit HIV infection unless it is contaminated with blood (in the presence any oral ulcers or gum diseases). So deep kiss has negligible risk for HIV transmission. Sucking non-lactating breast and the male breast are not carrying any risk for HIV/STI unless there is any obvious wound or ulcer.
Oral STIs are not very common. In the presence of any oral STIs there may be any oral ulcer or sore throat etc.
Transmission of HSV is there with kissing even in the absence of any manifestations, if the individual has HSV 1 infection. But oral HSV is not life threatening infection.
So nothing to worry much.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (21 hours later)
sir thank you. can i confirm if 1. i do not need to take PEP or do testing based on this exposure. 2. for HSV taking Valtrex 500 2 times a day for 10 days will it help prevent it. 3. is there any side effects for taking Valtrex.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is almost 'NIL'

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You don't need PEP.
Sucking the breast has no obvious risk for HIV?STI.
Deep kiss may have a negligible risk for HIV/STI.
It is better to have a test for HIV/Syphilis and gonorrhea (if any sore throat), preferably 12 weeks after the exposure. Just to have a negative result which will ease your mental tension.
HSV suppressive therapy is not recommended routinely. It will be recommended only when there was an history of frequent recurrences. Valcyclovir has usually not much of side effects.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (29 hours later)
dear Dr XXXXXXX thank you for the reassuring advise. just couple more questions 1. can p24 after 15 days be considered good enough as the exposure is considered not an issue just for peace of mind. i assume the test result should be okay 2. can i clarify sore throat symptom is more for gonorrhea orrhea. there would be separate tests for both Syphillis and Gonorrhea you are doing God's work Dr XXXXXXX thank you. may the almighty bless you always.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Separate test are available for Syphilis and Gonorrhea

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
1. Yes you are correct. P24 Antigen test for HIV will appear early in the presence of an IV infection, even earlier than a fortnight. HIV infection can be caused by both HIV 1 and 2. HIV 1 infection is quite common throughout the world whereas HIV 2 infection is very rarely encountered (less than 0.5%), (except in certain parts of Africa). The P24 antigen test (HIV Comb/ DUO test or other molecular tests) can detect HIV 1 only and not HIV 2. But most of the HIV antibody detecting tests can detect both HIV 1 and 2 at the same time after the widow period.
2. Yes, test for syphilis is different from Gonorrhea, as they are both different organisms.. Symptoms are also entirely different. We can diagnose Gonorrhea through testing through pharyngeal, anal and urethral swab and smears. Culture and sensitivity tests are also available. Recently molecular tests for Gonorrhea are also available in bigger laboratories.
Dr S Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (26 hours later)
dear Sir thank you for the consult. i will try to put this episode behind and look forward aince the assessment of risk is negligible or almost nil. for.p24 i can try to do in 2 weeks with hope of no issues on the outcome . for hsv and Gonorrhea i will do after 12 weeks once again hoping all would be okay. god bless you. have a great day and year ahead. keep doing the good work and help people like us
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are going in the right path

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
P24 antigen test can be taken 3-4 weeks after the exposure will be more conclusive, even though it may reflect earlier in some individuals.
Gonococcal test can be taken earlier, It will be reliable just a week after the incident. Both the tests can be taken together after 3 weeks.
Thank you for your wishes. I am confident enough all the test will come negative only. Are are for you to relieve from unnecessary mental tension.
Have a good day
Dr S Murugan
Note: Get personalized answers to your HIV related queries You can choose to talk face to face with your doctor. Book a Video Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3109 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Is The Sti Risk Associated With My Below Mentioned

Brief Answer: Your HIV risk is negligible only. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to ASK A DOCTOR through HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Human saliva contains an enzyme called Lysozyme which is inimical to HIV. So contact with saliva as such can't transmit HIV infection unless it is contaminated with blood (in the presence any oral ulcers or gum diseases). So deep kiss has negligible risk for HIV transmission. Sucking non-lactating breast and the male breast are not carrying any risk for HIV/STI unless there is any obvious wound or ulcer. Oral STIs are not very common. In the presence of any oral STIs there may be any oral ulcer or sore throat etc. Transmission of HSV is there with kissing even in the absence of any manifestations, if the individual has HSV 1 infection. But oral HSV is not life threatening infection. So nothing to worry much. Dr S. Murugan